E-BooksEncyclopedias, dictionnaries and Handbooks
Get Full-text
Arts EducationCitizenship EducationHealth and Physical EducationMathematicsSciences
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Teacher education 

This guide includes print, electronic and web resources relevant to Teacher Education.
Last update: Mar 23rd, 2009 URL: http://uottawa.ca.libguides.com/teacher-education_en  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Find Curriculum Material            Print Page
  
 

Find Textbooks

Textbook Collection

The Faculty of Education Resource Centre has a collection of elementary and secondary textbooks available for education students. You can locate relevant textbooks  using the Library Catlalogue

 Just add the subject you are interested in to the pre-formatted search in this box:


Remember to use the "Modify your Search" button from your results screen to limit your search to  the "Faculty of Education Resource Centre's collections.

You can also go directly to the Library catalogue and do a keyword search combining your topic and the subject "Texbooks" and limit your results to the collections of the Faculty of Education Resource Centre.

Historical Textbooks

The University of Toronto Ontario Institute for Studies in Education's (OISE) library has a comprehensive collection of historical textbooks that is available for consultation at OISE. This collection will become available electronically to students and researchers in the near future at  Internetarchives.org

 
 

Find Ontario Curriculum Documents

Ontario specific curriculum documents can be retrieved in a number of ways:

  • Ministry of Education Website: The Ontario Ministry of Education provides online access to curriculum documents including, guides, exemplars and policy papers.
  • Curriculum room : In room 249 of the Centre, you can pick up  copies of various curriculum guides and exemplars. These guides are sent to the Faculty at the beginning of the academic year. Professors usually distribute relevant guides to their students.
  • FERC's collection:  The Centre's curriculum documents collection can be found by adding the subject you are interested in to the pre-formatted search in this box:



    You can also go directly to the Library catalogue and do a keyword search combining your topic and the subject "Education Ontario Curricula".

Find Lesson Plans

 
© University of Ottawa
Questions or comments? Contact us
Description

  Loading content... please wait