E-BooksEncyclopedias, dictionnaries and Handbooks
Get Full-text
Arts EducationCitizenship EducationHealth and Physical EducationMathematicsSciences
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Admin Sign In 

Teacher education 

This guide includes print, electronic and web resources relevant to Teacher Education.
Last update: Mar 23rd, 2009 URL: http://uottawa.ca.libguides.com/teacher-education_en  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Arts Education            Print Page
  

Ontario Curriculum

Associations & Societies

 

Selected Websites

  • The Getty's Art Education Website  
    Lesson plans and curriculum ideas for elementary and secondary teachers.
  • Cybermuse  
    From the National Gallery of Canada. This site includes a section that offers in-class activities and many other resources to help arts teachers.
  • Virtual Museum (Canada)  
    Take the VMC into the classroom with interactive lesson plans and learning resources for teachers and students.

Find Images and Art Resources

See also the Library Libguide for Visual Arts

  • ARTStore  
    Over half a million digital images covering the arts, architecture, archeology, theatre, history, and more in a wide variety of civilizations and time periods. A key tool for teaching and research.
  • Artcyclopedia  
    Comprehensive directory of arts sites.
  • Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms  
    From Baroque to Postmodernism, batik to mezzotint, and canvas to porcelain, the Concise Oxford Dictionary of Art Terms provides succinct and accessible explanations of over 1,800 terms used in the wide variety of visual media that makes up the art world.
  • Grove Art Online  
    Grove Art Online is the unsurpassed authority on all aspects of art from prehistory to the present day. It provides online access to the entire text of the acclaimed 34-volume Dictionary of Art plus newly-commissioned articles.
  • Oxford Dictionary of Art  
    The Oxford Dictionary of Art is the unrivalled one-volume guide to the art of the Western world. It provides a careful balance of fact and critical appraisal, ranging across painting, sculpture, and the graphic arts from classical times to the present.
 
© University of Ottawa
Questions or comments? Contact us
Description

  Loading content... please wait